Times of the School Day

School Hours

8:45 am – Children arrive and may go into class. There is a rota system in place to allow children to play out on the playground before the morning bell is rung (Monday-Y3, Tuesday-Y4, Wednesday-Y5, Thursday-Y6)

8:55 am – The bell is rung; by this time all children should be settled in their classroom for registration

8:55 am – Registration in class

10:15 am – Collective Worship in the hall

10:30 am – Playtime

10:45 am – Children return inside from playtime

12:00 noon – Lunchtime

1:00 pm – Afternoon begins

2:20 pm – 2:35 pm – Afternoon playtime for KS1 only

2:50 pm – Sharing Celebration (Fridays only)

3:15 pm – Home time; teachers lead children out onto the playground and ensure safe handover of children.

This overview of the school day has been amended as a result of COVID-19 restrictions – please see below for current timings:

Staggered drop off and collection times:

  • Class 1 pupils to arrive between 8.10am and 8.20am. To be collected between 2.30pm and 2.40pm.
  • Class 2 pupils to arrive between 8.20am and 8.30am. To be collected between 2.40pm and 2.50pm.
  • Class 3 pupils to arrive between 8.30am and 8.40am. To be collected between 2.50pm and 3pm.
  • Class 4 pupils to arrive between 8.40am and 8.50am. To be collected between 3pm and 3.10pm.
  • Class 5 pupils to arrive between 8.50am and 9am. To be collected between 3.10pm and 3.20pm.

Children will enter and exit school through the standard entrances/exits for their year groups.  Parents/Carers are encouraged to adhere to these times, with a preference for the earliest possible listed time for their year group.  Please see the information sheet below explaining how our drop off and collection arrangements will be implemented…   

Staggered break times (including lunch), so that all children are not moving around the school at the same time.

Class 1 pupils to have the following break times and lunch:

Morning break – 10.00am to 10.15am (split from Class 2)

*Lunch – 11.20am to 11.40am (in the hall).  Followed by 40 minutes on the playground or field – split from Class 2.

Afternoon break – 2pm to 2.15pm (split from Class 2)

Class 2 pupils to have the following break times and lunch:

Morning break – 10.00am to 10.15am (split from Class 1)

*Lunch – 11.40am to 12.00pm (in the hall).  Followed by 40 minutes on the playground or field – split from Class 1.

Afternoon break – 2pm to 2.15pm (split from Class 1)

Class 3 pupils to have the following break times and lunch:

Morning break – 10.20am to 10.35am

*Lunch – 12.00pm to 12.20pm (in the hall).  Followed by half an hour on the playground or field – split from other classes.

Class 4 pupils to have the following break times and lunch:

Morning break – 10.40am to 10.55am (split from Class 5)

*Lunch – 12.20pm to 12.40pm (in the hall).  Followed by half an hour on the playground or field – split from other classes.

Class 5 pupils to have the following break times and lunch:

Morning break – 10.40am to 10.55am (split from Class 4)

*Lunch – 12.40pm to 1.00pm (in the hall).  Followed by half an hour on the playground or field – split from other classes.

*Children to queue at the marked intervals and to be seated in the hall (minimising contact and mixing).

Staffing and Organisation

Class 1 – taught by Miss. Rushmer, will be a mixed Reception and Year 1 class (22 children).

Class 2 – taught by Miss. Palmer, will be a mixed Year 1 and Year 2 class (23 children).

Class 3 – taught by Mrs. Granger, will be a Year 3 class (25 children).

Class 4 – taught by a Mrs. Ingle (maternity cover), will be a mixed Year 4 and Year 5 class (28 children).

Class 5 – taught by Mrs. Haffey, will be a mixed Year 5 and Year 6 class (30 children).

Drop off and pick up routines (PDF)